close
Layers winter
Map Style
Trail Style
  • ?
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
      he Flume Trail Network is the original two-wheeled trail destination in the Adirondacks Whiteface Region. The lower trails are smooth and flowing. As you gain elevation on the shoulder of Marble Mountain the terrain becomes increasingly but delightfully technical. This network contains the greatest amount of mileage of any network in the area, and can be linked up with the network at Whiteface Mountain.

      The Flume Trail System is comprised of 10.5 miles of trails open to mountain biking, hiking, cross country skiing, and snow shoeing in the town of Wilmington, N.Y. Enjoy vistas across wetlands, and interesting brook crossings through conifer and deciduous woods.

      Five "easy" trails are part of the Flume Trails System. They are Corridor, Delta, Corridor Loop, River, and Lower Connector. Suitable for any skill level.

      Three "moderate" trails are Bluff, Cedar, and Erratic. A bit more challenging.

      Four more trails are simply rated "hard" because they are. Watch out for Rock Garden, Marble Mountain, Ridge, and Upper Connector.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Wilmington Wild Forest
      Parking google parking directions
      Access Info:
      The trailhead is located 2 miles south of the village center (4 corners) on State Route 86, just across the bridge from the Hungry Trout Resort. Overflow parking is located just north of the main parking lot on the opposite side of the road.
      Region Details
      • 6
      • 3
      • 2

      Stats

      Trails
      11
      Total Distance
      48.5 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      2.5 miles
      Total Descent
      1,346 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,515 ft
      Total Vertical
      428 ft
      Ridden Counter
      43

      Popular Flume Trail System Mountain Bike Trails

      view all trails »

      Recent Trail Reports

      no previous reports, add one now!

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #216795cjricharaddridelogNov 6, 2016 ride log
      Nov 6, 2016 @ 5:05pm
      Nov 6, 2016
      user #856782kramerica77addridelogOct 16, 2016 ride log
      Oct 16, 2016 @ 7:22pm
      Oct 16, 2016
      user #856782kramerica77addridelogSep 4, 2016 ride log
      Sep 4, 2016 @ 5:23pm
      Sep 4, 2016
      user #51138seblamenaceaddridelogSep 4, 2016 ride log
      Sep 4, 2016 @ 3:02pm
      Sep 4, 2016
      user #856782kramerica77addridelogAug 27, 2016 ride log
      Aug 27, 2016 @ 6:22pm
      Aug 27, 2016
      more »

      Nearby Riding Areas

      namedistance
      Whiteface Mountain 7 15 4 41.2 km
      Poorman's Downhill 21.4 km
      Hardy Road 3 3 12.1 km
      Lussi & Loggers Trails 4 19 38 km
      Peninsula Trails 4 18.6 km

      Upcoming Local Events

      Local Products


      more »
      • By StephaneMarceau Trivélo TRAILFORKS & contributors
      • Admins: BETA
      • #13254 - 286 views
      • flume trail system activity log | embed map of Flume Trail System mountain bike trails | flume trail system mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Flume Trail System.
      You must login to download files.