close
Layers winter
Map Style
Trail Style
  • ?
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icey
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
      This area was formerly known as Pima/Dynamite, and was incorporated into the McDowell Sonoran Preserve. Some of the old trails were incorporated into Brown's Ranch while others were decommissioned or re-routed. The main trailhead is Brown's Ranch at the north end of Alma School Rd. There is plentiful parking here, water, toilets, and maps. Two more rustic trailheads, Fraesfield and Granite Mountain, are on the east side of the area off 136th St (no amenities). The area is multi-use, popular with hikers, runners, equestrians and MTBrs. The farther north you ride, the fewer people you will see.

      As for the trails, they are remarkably different than the rest of the valley. The vast majority of the trails are buff smooth, with very few on-trail obstacles. There are plenty of spiky flora just off the trail, which probably represents the biggest threat to you and your bike. There is also very little elevation change in the area. The steeper climbs tend to be very short and punchy, and the longer climbs are easy and gradual--most well below 5% grade. The trails tend to climb from south to north. All of this adds up to a great place for beginners, kids, and significant others looking to build their skills. It is also a great single-speed destination for riders looking to avoid the hike-a-bike.

      The setting is unspoiled sonoran desert, with very little development nearby. Majestic saguaros mix with huge granite boulders, with the most dramatic scenery surrounding Cholla and Granite Mountains. Due to the remoteness, come prepared with plenty of water, a bit of food, and the means to fix a flat or chain--it would be a long walk out from the north side trails.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Pima Dynamite
      Brown's Ranch Trailhead google parking directions
      Links
      Region Details
      • 13
      • 55
      • 44
      • 8

      Local Trail Association
      local trail association
      DFMBA
      (www.dfmba.org)

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Trails
      120
      Total Distance
      152 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      59 miles
      Total Descent
      2 miles
      Highest Trailhead
      4,088 ft
      Total Vertical
      1,801 ft
      Reports
      284
      Photos
      106
      Ridden Counter
      6,303

      Photos of Brown's Ranch Mountain Bike

      7 |
      Sep 26, 2017 @ 10:24pm
      Sep 26, 2017
      Brown's Ranch Rd., My City
      10 |
      Sep 26, 2017 @ 10:24pm
      Sep 26, 2017
      Maverick Trail, My City
      12 |
      Sep 24, 2017 @ 7:03pm
      Sep 24, 2017
      El Diablo North, My City
      report
      25 |
      Jan 8, 2017 @ 4:37pm
      Jan 8, 2017
      Brown's Ranch Rd., My City
      more photos »

      Videos of Brown's Ranch Mountain Bike

      Some Desperado Trail
      trail: Desperado
      4:46 | 72 | Sep 18, 2016
      Chuck Wagon in the Evening
      2:41 | 145 | Jun 18, 2015
      Cornering Practice Session 1 Bunny Bypass
      trail: Bypass
      0:31 | 563 | Mar 22, 2015
      Mescal Trail
      trail: Chuckwagon
      1:07 | 39 | Feb 19, 2015
      more videos »

      Brown's Ranch Mountain Bike Routes

      titleratingdistance
      Brown's long Loop
      16 miles
      Practice route
      13 miles
      Second training loop
      12 miles
      Introduction to Brown's
      14 miles

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #122758nealfixtrailDove Valley TrailFive to ten minutes of pushing bikes in a...
      Oct 18, 2017 @ 12:12pm
      3 days
      user #1257759Scooter1969trailWhiskey Bottle TrailEast to west is great climb
      Dec 19, 2016 @ 11:01pm
      Dec 19, 2016
      user #1257759Scooter1969trailTurpentine TrailWest to east is most fun!!!
      Dec 19, 2016 @ 10:57pm
      Dec 19, 2016
      user #1257759Scooter1969trailSoapberry Wash TrailWest side is very sandy!!
      Dec 19, 2016 @ 10:54pm
      Dec 19, 2016
      user #1257759Scooter1969trailHigh Desert TrailGreat ride!!!!
      Dec 19, 2016 @ 10:44pm
      Dec 19, 2016
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #423040gentrexaddridelogOct 20, 2017 ride log
      Oct 20, 2017 @ 4:45pm
      9 hours
      user #1373253JWIATROWSKIaddridelogOct 20, 2017 ride log
      Oct 20, 2017 @ 4:20pm
      10 hours
      user #92608bicyclezeroaddridelogOct 20, 2017 ride log
      Oct 20, 2017 @ 3:50pm
      10 hours
      user #1092558TacoBeeraddridelogOct 20, 2017 ride log
      Oct 20, 2017 @ 11:20am
      15 hours
      user #1237471Love2bikeAZaddridelogOct 20, 2017 ride log
      Oct 20, 2017 @ 10:52am
      15 hours
      view more »
      • By todd Plus & contributors
      • Admins: DFMBA
      • #4986 - 6,515 views
      • brown's ranch activity log | embed map of Brown's Ranch mountain bike trails | brown's ranch mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Brown's Ranch.
      You must login to download files.