close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction

Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.

  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Ridden Direction

The intendid direction a trail should be ridden.

  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      The Sunshine Coast's first gravity fed mountain bike facility. Located just 3km from Sechelt.

      Riders of all levels will experience trails built and designed by the world-renowned builders and riders,the Coastal Crew Coast Gravity Park will have a user-friendly shuttle system for 2014 to access trails carved through pristine low elevation ocean front forest. We are accepting day pass reservations so book your spots and come have your best days.
      Primary Trail Type: All-Mountain & Downhill
      AKA: CGP
      Parking Lot google parking directions
      Links
      This region uses the Uk/Euro style trail grading system.
      Bike Park Details
      • 3
      • 1
      • 5
      • 3
      • 2


      Open on Dec 26, 2018
      Day Ticket
      40
      Uplift Type
      Shuttle

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #181
      State Ranking
      #45
      Trails (view details)
      16
      Trails Mountain Bike
      16
      Trails Hike
      4
      Trails Trail Running
      4
      Total Distance
      4 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      2 miles
      Total Descent
      2,099 ft
      Total Vertical
      697 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,507 ft
      Reports
      32
      Photos
      197
      Ridden Counter
      3,026

      Photos of Coast Gravity Park Mountain Bike

      trail: Hand Job
      36 |
      May 18, 2017 @ 8:36am
      May 18, 2017
      Hand Job, Edmonton
      trail: Red Dragon
      59 |
      May 18, 2017 @ 8:35am
      May 18, 2017
      Red Dragon, Edmonton
      trail: Red Dragon
      106 |
      Apr 16, 2017 @ 1:06am
      Apr 16, 2017
      Red Dragon, Sechelt
      trail: Red Dragon
      114 |
      Apr 16, 2017 @ 1:06am
      Apr 16, 2017
      Red Dragon, Sechelt
      more photos »

      Videos of Coast Gravity Park Mountain Bike

      New POV of Dirt Wave (RAW)
      trail: Dirt Wave
      4:33 | 141 | May 21, 2018
      Flight deck raw COAST GRAVITY
      1:02 | 152 | Apr 26, 2018
      Full Send at Coast
      2:01 | 135 | Mar 27, 2018
      Coast Gravity Park - The Send Awakens Pt.7
      2:42 | 390 | Dec 18, 2017
      more videos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #185094brycemtbtrailLower Dirt Wavepretty fun trail especially if you were on a...
      Nov 17, 2015 @ 12:02pm
      Nov 17, 2015
      user #185094brycemtbtrailRed Dragondid not ride this trail yoo much because I was...
      Nov 17, 2015 @ 11:58am
      Nov 17, 2015
      user #185094brycemtbtrailDynamite Pantherworth the hike. kinda the only trail of its...
      Nov 17, 2015 @ 11:46am
      Nov 17, 2015
      user #185094brycemtbtrailDevil's Elbowsuper fun fast trail with fun little airs and...
      Nov 17, 2015 @ 11:43am
      Nov 17, 2015
      user #185094brycemtbtrailFlight Deckthis trail is the shit
      Jul 29, 2015 @ 9:31pm
      Jul 29, 2015
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #562736kassiaoconnoraddridelogJan 13, 2019 ride log
      Jan 13, 2019 @ 4:15pm
      Jan 13, 2019
      user #973669yhurtriddentrailRed Dragon
      Dec 24, 2018 @ 11:40am
      Dec 24, 2018
      user #1635903421coastaddridelogDec 10, 2018 ride log
      Dec 10, 2018 @ 1:12pm
      Dec 10, 2018
      user #1236206DannytheexplorervotetrailDirt Wave
      Dec 7, 2018 @ 4:59am
      Dec 7, 2018
      user #1508072shawndurraniaddridelogDec 2, 2018 ride log
      Dec 2, 2018 @ 1:12pm
      Dec 2, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Porpoise Bay 4 4 11.2 km
      West Sechelt 21 30 9 15 km
      B&K 28 85 18 45 km
      Trout Lake 5 36 27.5 km
      Connor Park 12 12 17.5 km

      Local Mountain Bike Directory


      view full directory »

      Local Products


      more »
      • By brenthillier NSMBA Plus & contributors
      • Admins: SCUMB, CMTBA, CGP
      • #3318 - 18,958 views
      • coast gravity park activity log | embed map of Coast Gravity Park mountain bike trails | coast gravity park mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe 3d map

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is disabled for Coast Gravity Park.