close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Just 10 minutes drive north of Napier on the East Coast of the North Island, one of New Zealands largest and very highly regarded Mountain Bike Parks is located.

      Set within the privately owned, productive working, Pan Pac ‘Tangoio’ Forest is the Hawkes Bay Mountain Bike Club’s 1300ha purpose built facility, known internationally as “Pan Pac Eskdale MTB Park“.

      For at least 80% of the year, the clay/dirt based trails are sprinkled with pine needles and are hard, dry and ride very fast, creating an awesome riding experience on the open and flowing style single-track. 290m of elevation at the highest peak allows tremendous views across the Bay, and plenty of scope for a huge variety of trails, currently with over 100km of purpose-built cross-country, enduro and downhill trails, plus over 40km of forestry roads and 4×4 tracks to cater for all levels of rider ability – from the novice beginner through to the experienced professional.

      Due to being a privately owned, commercial ‘working’ forest, a permit is required for access.
      This is obtained, by either joining the HBMTBC, or by purchasing a MTB ‘Visitors Permit’ (valid for 3 weeks) from any of the main cycling shops, Info Centres, Bayview 4 Square or online – See the full list of retail outlets on the HBMTB MEMBERSHIP page.
      AKA: Tangoio Forest, Pan Pac MTB Park
      Waipunga Road South Car Park google parking directions
      Links
      Region Details
      • 9
      • 1
      • 28
      • 51
      • 1
      • 10
      • 2

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Trails
      106
      Total Distance
      70 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      36 miles
      Total Descent
      23,129 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      944 ft
      Total Vertical
      941 ft
      Reports
      59
      Photos
      9
      Ridden Counter
      1,714

      Popular Eskdale MTB Park Mountain Bike Trails

      view all trails »

      Recent Trail Reports

      Current Trail Warnings

      traildateinfo
      Cake
      Jan 2, 2017 @ 10:01pm
      Jan 2, 2017
      Track is permanently closed
      Zoom
      May 26, 2016 @ 2:03am
      May 26, 2016
      Tait Block is Closed for Logging
      Zigity
      May 26, 2016 @ 2:02am
      May 26, 2016
      Tait Block is Closed for Logging
      Zip
      May 26, 2016 @ 2:02am
      May 26, 2016
      Tait Block is Closed for Logging

      Photos of Eskdale MTB Park Mountain Bike

      trail: Crispy Chips
      140 |
      May 5, 2016 @ 12:47am
      May 5, 2016
      Crispy Chips, Napier
      trail: Mint
      191 |
      Apr 22, 2016 @ 1:46am
      Apr 22, 2016
      | 1 comments Mint, Napier
      trail: Apex
      202 |
      Mar 5, 2016 @ 12:31pm
      Mar 5, 2016
      Apex, Napier
      trail: Apex
      380 |
      Mar 5, 2016 @ 12:28pm
      Mar 5, 2016
      | 1 comments Apex, Napier
      more photos »

      Videos of Eskdale MTB Park Mountain Bike

      NZDH 2 Napier
      3:44 | 317 | Nov 6, 2016
      Brook Macdonald and Charlie Makea ripping new...
      trail: Minefield
      3:03 | 2175 | Sep 7, 2016
      NZDH #2 Napier 2015
      trail: Apex
      3:09 | 203 | Nov 1, 2015
      Mint as bro
      trail: Mint
      2:51 | 433 | May 2, 2015
      more videos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1153631HBMTBCtrailNorthfaceFull 2.75km long trail is now all completed.
      Jan 2, 2017 @ 11:30pm
      Jan 2, 2017
      user #1153631HBMTBCtrailNorthfaceTrack is still under construction. First 1.3km...
      May 26, 2016 @ 1:55am
      May 26, 2016
      user #1153631HBMTBCreportSmooth OperatorTrack is all good, has settled in nicely now...
      Apr 27, 2016 @ 6:29pm
      Apr 27, 2016
      user #1153631HBMTBCreportMr WhippyTrack all good to go - in prime...
      Apr 27, 2016 @ 6:27pm
      Apr 27, 2016
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1461871Dubs027addridelogJan 3, 2018 ride log
      Jan 16, 2018 @ 9:50pm
      1 hours
      user #1111628bad-ghostaddridelogJan 16, 2018 ride log and 1 more
      Jan 16, 2018 @ 7:00pm
      4 hours
      user #1144885DollymcaaddridelogJan 15, 2018 ride log
      Jan 15, 2018 @ 11:21pm
      24 hours
      user #1095089aethereaddridelogJan 15, 2018 ride log
      Jan 15, 2018 @ 11:13pm
      1 days
      user #973326Gadjt12aaddridelogJan 15, 2018 ride log
      Jan 15, 2018 @ 11:10pm
      1 days
      view more »

      Bike & Skill Parks

      nametypecityrating
      Trials Arenaskill parkNapier
      view all skill parks »

      Nearby Riding Areas

      namedistance
      Waipatiki 19.8 km
      IWay Hastings 114.1 km
      Te Mata Peak 2 621.9 km
      • By brenthillier NSMBA Plus & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #7206 - 9,339 views
      • eskdale mtb park activity log | embed map of Eskdale MTB Park mountain bike trails | eskdale mtb park mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Eskdale MTB Park.
      You must login to download files.