close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Ideal
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Flow (Ridden Direction)
Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.
  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
  • bi-directional trail
  • no data
Trail Last Ridden
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
  • < 2 days
  • < 1 week
  • < 2 weeks
  • < 1 month
  • < 6 months
  • > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction
Contribute Details
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
  • Description
  • Photos
  • Description & Photos
  • Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months. Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades. Think of this as a heatmap, more rides = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
  • most popular
  • popular
  • less popular
  • not popular
ATV/ORV/OHV Filter
Max Vehicle Width
inches

Radar Time
Activity Recordings
Trailforks users anonymized public ridelogs from the past 6 months.
  • mountain biking recent
  • mountain biking (>6 month)
  • hiking (1 year)
  • moto (1 year)
Activity Recordings
Trailforks users anonymized public skilogs from the past 12 months.
  • Downhill Ski
  • Backcountry Ski
  • Nordic Ski
Jump Magnitude Heatmap
Heatmap of where riders jump on trails. Zoom in to see individual jumps, click circles to view jump details.
Trails Deemphasized
Trails are shown in grey.
disable
      Genesee is reported to be a Native American term for "shining valley." Cut by I-70, the Park is in two parts. To the south of I-70, Genesee Mountain offers a 360-degree view from its 8,284-foot summit, with Mount Vernon Canyon below. Bald Mountain, at 7,988 feet, is a prominent point on the north side of the park. On the north, the Park reaches all the way to Clear Creek Canyon, with its lowest elevation of 6,280 feet at the bottom.

      Denver's largest mountain park, Genesee offers diverse visitor experiences, from group gatherings and individual picnicking to bison-watching along I-70 at Exit 254 and backcountry hiking on the historic Beaver Brook Trail.
      AKA: Denver Mountain Park
      Activities Click to view
      Region Details
      • 1
      • 1

      Region Status
      Open as of Oct 12, 2021
      Local Trail Association

      Stats

      Trails (view details)
      12
      Trails Mountain Bike
      2
      Trails E-Bike
      2
      Trails Hike
      12
      Trails Trail Running
      12
      Total Distance
      20 miles
      Total Descent
      5,550 ft
      Total Vertical
      1,694 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      8,243 ft
      Reports
      35
      Ridden Counter
      403

      Popular Genesee Park Mountain Biking Trails

      statustitledifficultyrating
      Genesee Mountain
      Chief Hosa Gravel

      Recent Ridelog Activity in Region

      Today
      • 1 rides
      Yesterday
      • 1 rides
      Past Week
      • 4 rides

      Recent Trail Reports

      statustraildateconditionuserinfo
      Genesee Mountain
      Aug 18, 2021 @ 7:57am
      Aug 18, 2021
      Very DryDDRIII1st time riding the trail. Fun trail but...

      Activity Feed

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #2436570DDRIIIaddreportGenesee Mountain
      Aug 18, 2021 @ 10:07am
      Aug 18, 2021
      user #2775665DdzivwishlisttrailGenesee Mountain and 1 more
      Aug 4, 2021 @ 3:19pm
      Aug 4, 2021
      user #2759971VelottaMaddreportGenesee Mountain
      Jun 25, 2021 @ 6:16am
      Jun 25, 2021
      user #2750997AlisonOZMcIsriddentrailGenesee Mountain
      Jun 16, 2021 @ 9:36pm
      Jun 16, 2021
      user #2688393cassbwwishlisttrailGenesee Mountain
      Jun 6, 2021 @ 7:35pm
      Jun 6, 2021

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Windy Saddle Park 1 3 23.7 km
      Lair O the Bear 2 23.8 km
      Apex Park 2 6 64.2 km
      Centennial Cone 44.6 km
      Elk Meadow Park 9 3 25 km

      Activity Type Stats

      activitytypetrailsdistancedescentdescent distancetotal verticalratingglobal rankstate rankphotosreportsroutesridelogs
      Mountain Bike24 miles256 ft1 mile433 ft
      #9,307#3,93135478
      E-Bike24 miles256 ft1 mile433 ft
      #3,222#669410
      Hike1220 miles5,551 ft10 miles1,693 ft
      #8,304#3,77335115
      Trail Running1220 miles5,551 ft10 miles1,693 ft
      #8,295#3,7583553
      • By todd Trailforks & contributors
      • Admins: Giddyup
      • #31084 - 755 views

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Genesee Park.
      You must login to download files.