close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Jefferson County is a large area that incorporates many riding areas and cities. Most parks are operated by Jefferson County Open Space. There are a few city parks that have dirt trails too, William Frederick Hayden Park (Green Mountain park) and Bear Creek Lake Park are city parks in Lakewood and are not operated through JCOS.
      AKA: JCOS, Jeffco, Jefferson County Open Space
      Region Details
      • 72
      • 7
      • 103
      • 144
      • 58
      • 6

      Open on 11 hours

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Trails
      390
      Total Distance
      344 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      157 miles
      Total Descent
      67,318 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      9,668 ft
      Total Vertical
      4,202 ft
      Reports
      1,666
      Photos
      948
      Ridden Counter
      24,241

      Photos of Jefferson County Mountain Bike

      3 |
      Oct 17, 2018 @ 5:03am
      Oct 17, 2018
      Bear Creek (Corwina Park)
      7 |
      Oct 7, 2018 @ 3:49pm
      Oct 7, 2018
      Lookout Mountain (Beaver Brook)
      15 |
      Oct 7, 2018 @ 3:49pm
      Oct 7, 2018
      Lookout Mountain, Golden
      67 |
      May 22, 2017 @ 8:24pm
      May 22, 2017
      Plymouth Creek, Ken Caryl
      more photos »

      Videos of Jefferson County Mountain Bike

      Dino Ridge
      1:25 | 27 | Sep 7, 2018
      Dakota Ridge Trail on the Guerrilla Gravity...
      2:29 | 1277 | Nov 20, 2017
      7-27 with Friendly boys
      8:12 | 55 | Aug 29, 2017
      Columbine's Mountain Bike Team
      2:07 | 70 | Feb 18, 2017
      more videos »

      Jefferson County Mountain Bike Routes

      titleratingdistance
      Yeti Factory Demo G.M. Loop
      11 miles
      A bit of work and lots of fun
      15 miles
      Golden Gate New Full Pull
      24 miles
      Apex short route
      5 miles

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1350370TrailFeaturestrailShadow Pine LoopThis is a great loop if you want to get out...
      Oct 7, 2018 @ 10:34am
      Oct 7, 2018
      user #1461246WJS1962trailScenic ViewEasy blue with only about 20’ of elevation...
      Sep 29, 2018 @ 8:18pm
      Sep 29, 2018
      user #1350370TrailFeaturestrailHaydenGood if you want to work on challenging XC...
      Sep 15, 2018 @ 5:49pm
      Sep 15, 2018
      user #1406323nolanurbantrailStaunton Ranch Trail SouthFun climb, loose, lots of traffic. 2-3 hrs...
      Sep 3, 2018 @ 9:39am
      Sep 3, 2018
      user #1617556NickCawthon-ChurchtrailTravoisBiking this trail tomorrow as a first trail in...
      Aug 29, 2018 @ 12:50am
      Aug 29, 2018
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1408486wdoniakriddentrailPlymouth Mountain
      Oct 22, 2018 @ 10:39pm
      5 hours
      user #1606776TeamfubarrideraddridelogOct 21, 2018 ride log
      Oct 22, 2018 @ 9:50pm
      5 hours
      user #1476703Marty597781addridelogOct 22, 2018 ride log
      Oct 22, 2018 @ 8:10pm
      7 hours
      user #799020JFlanagandifficultyvotetrailBlack Bear Trail
      Oct 22, 2018 @ 6:29pm
      9 hours
      user #890071BrandoDaddridelogOct 21, 2018 ride log
      Oct 22, 2018 @ 6:25pm
      9 hours
      view more »
      • By mtbyetico & contributors
      • Admins: jpmcghee, COMBA, mtbyetico, COMBA
      • #15972 - 1,553 views
      • jefferson county activity log | embed map of Jefferson County mountain bike trails | jefferson county mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Jefferson County.
      You must login to download files.