close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction

Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.

  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Ridden Direction

The intendid direction a trail should be ridden.

  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      The Kennebec Highlands overlook the Belgrade lakes and much of central Maine to the South. The overlook at the top is a must stop, the view is worth the effort. The trail is a mix of steep technical single track, re-purposed grown in double track and flowy machine built bench cut. The top loop is a natural style of single track through classic Maine forest with hemlock, pine, and beech trees interspaced with granite ledges covered in wild blueberries (ripe in late July thru August) and lichens. Down at lower elevation across the road is the newly added Monataka loop designed to be more beginner friendly, but with the same natural, close to the land style of build.
      Primary Trail Type: All-Mountain & Downhill
      AKA: A-trail
      Parking google parking directions
      Access Info:
      From Rt27 Northbound in Belgrade turn left onto Cattle Island Rd (before the golf course). After two and a half miles turn right onto Watson Pond Rd. Trailhead parking is on the left after about a mile. Sign says "State of Maine - Reserved land - Kennebec Highlands". Trail access is free.
      Region Details
      • 2
      • 2


      Open on Oct 13, 2018

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #826
      State Ranking
      #4
      Trails (view details)
      4
      Trails Mountain Bike
      4
      Trails Hike
      4
      Trails Trail Running
      4
      Total Distance
      8 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      3 miles
      Total Descent
      987 ft
      Total Vertical
      877 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,289 ft
      Reports
      2
      Photos
      1
      Ridden Counter
      49

      Popular Kennebec Highlands Mountain Biking Trails

      view all trails »

      Recent Trail Reports

      Photos of Kennebec Highlands Mountain Bike

      trail: A-Trail
      7 |
      Aug 28, 2017 @ 9:25am
      Aug 28, 2017
      A-Trail, My City
      more photos »

      Videos of Kennebec Highlands Mountain Bike

      Jester Thump
      trail: A-Trail
      1:01 | 139 | Sep 2, 2015
      riders' skank
      trail: A-Trail
      1:22 | 336 | Aug 21, 2009
      more videos »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1365388CL9addridelogJan 19, 2019 ride log
      Jan 19, 2019 @ 8:47am
      3 days
      user #1638710jcwalleraddridelogJan 17, 2019 ride log
      Jan 17, 2019 @ 10:51am
      Jan 17, 2019
      user #871688kkarwackyaddridelogJan 17, 2019 ride log
      Jan 17, 2019 @ 9:55am
      Jan 17, 2019
      user #1638710jcwalleraddridelogDec 31, 2018 ride log
      Dec 31, 2018 @ 10:30am
      Dec 31, 2018
      user #1203157flbrittainaddridelogDec 30, 2018 ride log
      Dec 30, 2018 @ 10:52am
      Dec 30, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Allen-Wittney Memorial Forest 6 411.9 km
      Summerhaven Recreational Area 112.1 km
      Pine Ridge 8 813.3 km
      Titcomb Mountain 113.7 km
      Quarry Road Recreational Area 4 1114.4 km
      • By MaineMainiac CeMeNEMBA & contributors
      • Admins: CeMeNEMBA
      • #19112 - 641 views
      • kennebec highlands activity log | embed map of Kennebec Highlands mountain bike trails | kennebec highlands mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Kennebec Highlands.
      You must login to download files.