close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Clay based dirt hard pack single trails around Lake Minnewasta. These trails swoop, turn, and weave in natural berms with constant grade changes. Some of the short climbs are very steep and challenging.

      Referred to generally as the "Morden" trails, the network has gained a strong Manitoba appreciation for very flowy trails. Site for the local historic "Morden Back 40" mountain bike event, where riders of all levels race in different distance categories.

      There are a few routes to enjoy the trails, the main route is counterclockwise starting from the parking area at Colert Beach around the West side of the lake, doubling back at a higher elevation, taking in short distance of gravel road, then plunging back into forested single track and challenging climbs.

      Another choice is an out and back route, mixing the Lower Minnewasta and Upper Minnewasta tails.

      The trails are very sensitive to muck and rutting when wet. Fortunately most of the summers provide ample dry and fast conditions, so if it is wet, not many days are needed to dry out to enjoy them.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Deadhorse Creek
      Parking google parking directions
      Region Details
      • 2
      • 3

      Open on Aug 15, 2018

      Stats

      Global Ranking
      #4,581
      State Ranking
      #15
      Trails
      5
      Reports
      8
      Photos
      1
      Ridden Counter
      146

      Photos of Lake Minnewasta Mountain Bike

      43 |
      Jul 14, 2018 @ 2:11pm
      Jul 14, 2018
      Lower Minnewasta Trail
      80 |
      May 3, 2017 @ 1:45pm
      May 3, 2017
      Lower Minnewasta Trail
      more photos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1391971JoeysiemenstrailLower Minnewasta TrailLake Minnewasta Recreational Area in Morden...
      Aug 20, 2017 @ 7:32am
      Aug 20, 2017
      user #742203altonareportLower Minnewasta TrailMud!!!!!
      Jun 19, 2017 @ 4:31pm
      Jun 19, 2017
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1394390frenchflywishlisttrailR31 R11 Connector and 2 more
      Aug 20, 2018 @ 10:41am
      12 hours
      user #1014429paulfehr9addreportLower Minnewasta Trail and 1 more
      Aug 20, 2018 @ 7:07am
      16 hours
      user #1014429paulfehr9addridelogAug 19, 2018 ride log and 4 more
      Aug 20, 2018 @ 6:01am
      17 hours
      user #536010yerbamateaddridelogAug 19, 2018 ride log
      Aug 19, 2018 @ 2:55pm
      1 days
      user #1562611NateJFaddridelogAug 18, 2018 ride log
      Aug 18, 2018 @ 7:05pm
      2 days
      view more »

      Nearby Riding Areas

      namedistance
      Tinker Creek 1 26.2 km
      Birch Mountain Bike and Ski Area 20 27 724 km
      • By crislabossiere SWTA 2TB & contributors
      • Admins: crislabossiere, STA
      • #24050 - 180 views
      • lake minnewasta activity log | embed map of Lake Minnewasta mountain bike trails | lake minnewasta mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Lake Minnewasta.
      You must login to download files.