close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction

Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.

  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Ridden Direction

The intendid direction a trail should be ridden.

  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Clear Bay is over 18 miles of singletrack with lots of elevation changes.

      he trail is located at Lake Thunderbird and consists of five loops:
      Green: 1.5 miles, beginner
      Yellow: 1 mile, beginner
      Red: 1.2 miles, intermediate
      Blue: 4.7 miles, intermediate
      Gold: 10 miles, expert
      The trail may be sandy in spots during dry conditions, especially during the summer. There are ticks during the summer and poison ivy near the trail year-round.

      This is a multi-use trail. Be alert for trail runners and hikers.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Clear Lake
      Parking google parking directions
      Links
      Region Details
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1


      Caution on Dec 16, 2018

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #4,134
      State Ranking
      #9
      Trails (view details)
      8
      Trails Mountain Bike
      8
      Trails Hike
      8
      Trails Trail Running
      8
      Total Distance
      17 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      7 miles
      Total Descent
      2,499 ft
      Total Vertical
      130 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,165 ft
      Reports
      34
      Photos
      18
      Ridden Counter
      163

      Popular Lake Thunderbird State Park Trails

      view all trails »

      Photos of Lake Thunderbird State Park Mountain Bike

      trail: Gold Loop
      104 |
      Dec 3, 2016 @ 12:25pm
      Dec 3, 2016
      Gold Loop, Oklahoma City
      trail: Gold Loop
      130 |
      Dec 3, 2016 @ 12:25pm
      Dec 3, 2016
      Gold Loop, Oklahoma City
      trail: Gold Loop
      119 |
      Dec 3, 2016 @ 12:24pm
      Dec 3, 2016
      Gold Loop, Oklahoma City
      trail: Blue Loop
      73 |
      Dec 3, 2016 @ 12:24pm
      Dec 3, 2016
      Blue Loop, Oklahoma City
      more photos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1226864Matthew1121trailGold LoopThe trail is very over grown and Sandy in the...
      Aug 5, 2017 @ 7:30pm
      Aug 5, 2017
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #883451SUMMITrider1addridelogJan 16, 2019 ride log
      Jan 17, 2019 @ 8:06am
      Jan 17, 2019
      user #1370153BwcolegroveaddridelogJan 9, 2019 ride log
      Jan 9, 2019 @ 3:31pm
      Jan 9, 2019
      user #1644332OnespeedguyaddridelogDec 30, 2018 ride log
      Dec 30, 2018 @ 2:55pm
      Dec 30, 2018
      user #1689760iwolfiewishlisttrailGold Loop and 4 more
      Dec 28, 2018 @ 11:26am
      Dec 28, 2018
      user #1644332OnespeedguyaddridelogDec 22, 2018 ride log
      Dec 22, 2018 @ 3:01pm
      Dec 22, 2018
      view more »
      • By markholloway TFADMIN Plus & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #12642 - 1,492 views
      • lake thunderbird state park activity log | embed map of Lake Thunderbird State Park mountain bike trails | lake thunderbird state park mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Lake Thunderbird State Park.
      You must login to download files.