close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction

Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.

  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Ridden Direction

The intendid direction a trail should be ridden.

  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Morro Bay State Park is divided by S. Bay Blvd. The relatively smaller area west of S. Bay Blvd is known as Black Hill. The larger area to the east is commonly referred to as Cerro Cabrillo. Both riding areas cater to cross country riding and feature extensive single-track. There are some moderately steep climbs, although they are typically short, as the the highest point in the park (Black Hill summit) is only at 661 feet of elevation. Most of the trails wind through coastal sage scrub and native grasslands, with occasional groves of coastal live oak, pine, and eucalyptus. The park surrounds the Morro Estuary Natural Preserve, which provides a haven for many bird species.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Cerro Cabrillo, Black Hill
      Parking google parking directions
      Links
      Region Details
      • 6
      • 15


      Open on Nov 17, 2018

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #3,184
      State Ranking
      #146
      Trails (view details)
      21
      Trails Mountain Bike
      21
      Trails Hike
      21
      Trails Trail Running
      21
      Total Distance
      13 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      6 miles
      Total Descent
      2,928 ft
      Total Vertical
      466 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      489 ft
      Reports
      10
      Photos
      22
      Ridden Counter
      508

      Photos of Morro Bay State Park Mountain Bike

      trail: Quarry Trail
      8 |
      Oct 29, 2018 @ 2:28am
      Oct 29, 2018
      Quarry Trail, My City
      trail: Quarry Trail
      15 |
      Oct 29, 2018 @ 2:28am
      Oct 29, 2018
      Quarry Trail, My City
      trail: Quarry Trail
      9 |
      Oct 29, 2018 @ 2:28am
      Oct 29, 2018
      Quarry Trail, My City
      trail: Quarry Trail
      9 |
      Oct 29, 2018 @ 2:28am
      Oct 29, 2018
      Quarry Trail, My City
      more photos »

      Videos of Morro Bay State Park Mountain Bike

      2 Laps on Black Hill // Morro Bay, CA //...
      102 | Nov 30, 2017 , morro bay
      2 Laps on Black Hill // Morro Bay, CA //...
      98 | Nov 30, 2017 , morro bay
      2 Laps on Black Hill // Morro Bay, CA //...
      86 | Nov 30, 2017 , morro bay
      Ocean Views and Fast Trails-Morro Bay State...
      144 | Jul 19, 2017 , morro bay
      more videos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1240382seanharanmtbtrailGrove TrailPipeline is much better to climb, though it is...
      Dec 29, 2018 @ 7:35am
      Dec 29, 2018
      user #785212bike-ski-yogatrailGrove TrailNot a green climbing trail. Why did they waste...
      Dec 28, 2018 @ 4:39pm
      Dec 28, 2018
      user #836512Oh-My-SackreportQuarry TrailEdited for corrected volunteer hours.
      Oct 30, 2018 @ 11:20am
      Oct 30, 2018
      user #836512Oh-My-SackreportChumash TrailWell done, Man!
      Apr 23, 2018 @ 6:11pm
      Apr 23, 2018
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1517187AjcaldwelladdridelogJan 21, 2019 ride log
      Jan 21, 2019 @ 3:55pm
      1 days
      user #1453603ChessraceraddridelogJan 21, 2019 ride log
      Jan 21, 2019 @ 2:30pm
      1 days
      user #1288975RurealyoaddridelogJan 19, 2019 ride log
      Jan 20, 2019 @ 12:26am
      Jan 20, 2019
      user #1532940JosephbastasaaddridelogJan 19, 2019 ride log
      Jan 19, 2019 @ 4:40pm
      Jan 19, 2019
      user #1700988eamaraladdridelogJan 19, 2019 ride log
      Jan 19, 2019 @ 2:10pm
      Jan 19, 2019
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Morro Bay Bike Park2.7 km
      Montana de Oro State Park 2 12 15.3 km
      El Chorro Regional Park 45.6 km
      Cerro Alto 5 36.9 km
      Irish Hills 1 17 98.8 km
      • By aoneal & contributors
      • Admins: FASTA
      • #8934 - 1,648 views
      • morro bay state park activity log | embed map of Morro Bay State Park mountain bike trails | morro bay state park mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Morro Bay State Park.
      You must login to download files.