close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction

Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.

  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Ridden Direction

The intendid direction a trail should be ridden.

  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      No description for North Shore has been added yet! Login or register to submit one.
      AKA: Murrell Park
      Region Details
      • 1
      • 6


      Open on Nov 18, 2018
      Local Trail Association
      local trail association
      DORBA
      (dorba.org)

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #733
      State Ranking
      #5
      Trails (view details)
      7
      Trails Mountain Bike
      7
      Trails Hike
      7
      Trails Trail Running
      7
      Total Distance
      16 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      7 miles
      Total Descent
      2,491 ft
      Total Vertical
      83 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      625 ft
      Reports
      70
      Photos
      46
      Ridden Counter
      755

      Photos of North Shore Mountain Bike

      4 |
      Jan 4, 2019 @ 5:40am
      Jan 4, 2019
      East (Northshore), Austin
      5 |
      Jan 4, 2019 @ 5:40am
      Jan 4, 2019
      East (Northshore), Austin
      5 |
      Jan 4, 2019 @ 5:40am
      Jan 4, 2019
      East (Northshore), Austin
      4 |
      Jan 4, 2019 @ 5:40am
      Jan 4, 2019
      East (Northshore), Austin
      more photos »

      Videos of North Shore Mountain Bike

      East (Northshore)
      0:14 | 8 | Dec 28, 2018
      youtuber Back From A Broken Wrist! | Mountain Biking at...
      6:33 | 43 | Jun 7, 2018
      Mountain Biking at Northshore Trail | Flower...
      11:50 | 64 | Jun 26, 2018 , Flower Mound
      Spectators! | Northshore West Side on the YT...
      10:06 | 81 | Jun 26, 2018 , Flower Mound
      more videos »

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1332160huntstyletrailEast (Northshore)The elevation listed here is incorrect. You're...
      Jul 24, 2018 @ 9:07am
      Jul 24, 2018
      user #1491876CopenkindtrailEast (Northshore)Trail is a one way direction for mtn bikes....
      Mar 15, 2018 @ 3:19pm
      Mar 15, 2018
      user #1491876CopenkindtrailWest (Northshore)Trail is one way direction with signs. Trail...
      Mar 15, 2018 @ 3:11pm
      Mar 15, 2018
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #366389gakpadaddphoto in Austin, Texas, United States and 5 more
      Jan 4, 2019 @ 5:40am
      Jan 4, 2019
      user #1613466logwackeraddridelogDec 23, 2018 ride log
      Jan 2, 2019 @ 5:25pm
      Jan 2, 2019
      user #1233581grantbob94addridelogDec 24, 2018 ride log
      Jan 2, 2019 @ 8:40am
      Jan 2, 2019
      user #1691158Ethan10ClyaddridelogOct 3, 2018 ride log
      Dec 31, 2018 @ 4:04am
      Dec 31, 2018
      user #1690558Jchig2riddentrailEast (Northshore)
      Dec 29, 2018 @ 8:12pm
      Dec 29, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Horseshoe 13 km
      Knob Hills 65.8 km
      Grapevine Lake 16.8 km
      Corinth Community Park 810.7 km
      South Lakes Park 212.2 km
      • By todd Plus & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #5025 - 1,750 views

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for North Shore.
      You must login to download files.