close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction
Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.
  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Last Ridden
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
  • < 2 days
  • < 1 week
  • < 2 weeks
  • < 1 month
  • < 6 months
  • > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction
ContributeDetails
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
  • Description
  • Photos
  • Description & Photos
  • Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months. Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades. Think of this as a heatmap, more rides = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
  • most popular
  • popular
  • less popular
  • not popular

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Table or Bench eBike Charging Point
  • Other Other

      This region is Unsanctioned, Ride at your own Risk!

      The trail in this area are very good, the best in Arvika. The trails are also the toughest and most technical demanding trails in Arvika. You get 200 m elevation from the parking lot.
      Primary Trail Type: All-Mountain & Downhill
      AKA: Racksta
      Parking google parking directions
      Access Info:
      Parking at near Racken
      This region uses the Uk/Euro style trail grading system.
      Region Details
      • 19
      • 10
      • 21
      • 15
      • 5


      Open on Aug 11, 2019

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #2,892
      Trails (view details)
      70
      Trails Mountain Bike
      70
      Trails E-Bike
      19
      Trails Hike
      68
      Trails Trail Running
      68
      Total Distance
      61 miles
      Total Descent
      10,152 ft
      Total Vertical
      858 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,095 ft
      Reports
      7
      Photos
      37
      Ridden Counter
      480

      Photos of Rackstadberget Mountain Bike

      23 |
      Sep 5, 2018 @ 11:54pm
      Sep 5, 2018
      16 |
      Sep 5, 2018 @ 11:54pm
      Sep 5, 2018
      12 |
      Sep 5, 2018 @ 11:54pm
      Sep 5, 2018
      16 |
      Sep 5, 2018 @ 11:54pm
      Sep 5, 2018

      Videos of Rackstadberget Mountain Bike

      From Göpommen down to Jössestugan parking lot.
      530 | Mar 26, 2016 , Arvika

      Recent Trail Reports

      Activity Feed

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #301885wevelingenaddridelogAug 15, 2019 ride log
      Aug 15, 2019 @ 5:40am
      2 days
      user #1172098OskarenaddridelogAug 14, 2019 ride log
      Aug 14, 2019 @ 12:52pm
      Aug 14, 2019
      user #1851051Jalle58addreportKraftstation 2
      Aug 11, 2019 @ 4:43am
      Aug 11, 2019
      user #1172098OskarenaddridelogAug 9, 2019 ride log
      Aug 9, 2019 @ 11:12am
      Aug 9, 2019
      user #1217788AKM70addridelogAug 7, 2019 ride log
      Aug 7, 2019 @ 3:50am
      Aug 7, 2019

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1562826asablomkvisttrailFågelmossenSå gott som obefintlig stig.
      Aug 20, 2018 @ 8:21am
      Aug 20, 2018

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Vassvika 3 303.4 km
      Vik 4 13.7 km
      Storkasberget 15 285 km
      Ingestrandshöjden 2 75.9 km
      Jössefors 2 47.2 km

      Local Badges

      • By Soulseller Arvika & contributors
      • Admins: Karlstad, KimTheLill, Arvika
      • #13581 - 1,504 views
      • rackstadberget activity log | embed map of Rackstadberget mountain bike trails | rackstadberget mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Rackstadberget.
      You must login to download files.