close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
Activity Type
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      As development and population densities increase within urban areas, more people are living in closer proximity to their jobs, schools and recreation areas. This presents great opportunities for cycling and walking as modes of commuting within urban areas. However, increased population also puts pressure on the large green tracts of land, especially those that provide important conservation areas as well as nature-based recreation opportunities.

      The Redland Track Park comprises 152 ha of open space in its entirety. The Track Park land is registered as a Reserve for “Open Space and Buffer”, giving quality nature-based recreation opportunities for dedicated activities, such as walking and mountain biking, as well as environmental awareness and education. The Park is characterised by high quality bushland whereby its conservation values are also recognised, providing a natural open space network environment.

      The Redland Track Park provides a great destination due to it proximity and size in relation to the urban surrounding fabric and also has a great value in providing commuter and recreation cycle and pedestrian links and circuits within the local area.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Scribbley gums, scribblies
      Access Info:
      Flinders Street, Alexandra Hills
      Clark Street, Cleveland
      Nanette Court, Alexandra Hills
      Links
      Files
      Region Details
      • 10
      • 2
      • 24
      • 11


      Open on Nov 10, 2018

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #256
      Trails
      47
      Trails Mountain Bike
      47
      Trails E-Bike
      1
      Trails Hike
      44
      Trails Trail Running
      44
      Total Distance
      21 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      9 miles
      Total Descent
      2,455 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      213 ft
      Total Vertical
      165 ft
      Reports
      172
      Photos
      14
      Ridden Counter
      3,390

      Photos of Redlands Track Park Mountain Bike

      trail: Platypus
      7 |
      Sep 25, 2018 @ 3:05pm
      Sep 25, 2018
      Platypus, Brisbane
      trail: Platypus
      9 |
      Sep 25, 2018 @ 3:03pm
      Sep 25, 2018
      Platypus, Brisbane
      trail: Hammer Track
      15 |
      Aug 10, 2018 @ 9:57pm
      Aug 10, 2018
      Hammer Track, My City
      trail: Scorpion Rock
      22 |
      Jul 28, 2018 @ 6:27pm
      Jul 28, 2018
      Scorpion Rock, My City
      more photos »

      Redlands Track Park Mountain Bike Routes

      titleratingdistance
      Alexandra Hills Mountain Biking
      17 miles

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1416889GDochertyreportScorpion RockSpelling on point
      Jul 28, 2018 @ 6:32pm
      Jul 28, 2018
      user #1416889GDochertytrailAnti GravityBarely even a trail, more of just a loose rock...
      Jul 27, 2018 @ 5:42pm
      Jul 27, 2018
      user #1424815Danthemtrail5 min sprint courseThe track is not 5 klms in length, more like 1...
      Jan 5, 2018 @ 5:46pm
      Jan 5, 2018
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1661532chocmansion01addridelogNov 16, 2018 ride log and 1 more
      Nov 16, 2018 @ 7:01pm
      16 hours
      user #1458967ChickenlegzaddridelogNov 16, 2018 ride log
      Nov 16, 2018 @ 6:35pm
      17 hours
      user #1096255BamdaSilvaaddridelogNov 16, 2018 ride log
      Nov 16, 2018 @ 4:52pm
      18 hours
      user #1119170BigWeetBixaddridelogNov 15, 2018 ride log
      Nov 16, 2018 @ 4:18pm
      19 hours
      user #1453393GuccipiggyaddridelogNov 16, 2018 ride log
      Nov 16, 2018 @ 3:30pm
      20 hours
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Underwood Park 37.1 km
      Bayview Conservation Park 11 137.3 km
      Daisy Hill 6 13 17.9 km
      Cornubia Forest Park 7 98.3 km
      Whites Hill Reserve 1 1 19.7 km
      • By Henrythe8th & contributors
      • Admins: MTBA
      • #9573 - 2,576 views

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Redlands Track Park.
      You must login to download files.