close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Singleton MTB Track consists of ~10km of singletrack located in the TSR with good flow, plenty of grip and some absolutely smokin corners to rail. Nothing steep but enough elevation to make the downs fun.

      Good for beginners or experienced riders with plenty of log rollovers, jumps and a couple of roll-able drops. Beginners can peel off half-way if they don't want to ride all 10kms to end back at the trail head. Track goes in a clockwise direction from the trail head.

      Keep an eye out for the wildlife, heaps of kangaroos, goanna's and cattle. Land is a working travelling stock route so stock has right of way.

      Note that the soil type is heavy sticky clay so beware riding during or just after rain as your bike tyres and frame will quickly clog up.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Maison Dieu
      Singleton MTB Track Parking google parking directions
      Access Info:
      Turn left onto Maison Dieu Road off the New England Highway just after passing under the railway bridge as you head west out of Singleton. Stay on this road until you come to the 100km speed sign, parking is located just past the sign on your right.
      Region Details
      • 2

      Local Trail Association
      local trail association
      HMBA
      (hmba.asn.au)

      Stats

      Global Ranking
      #4,445
      Trails
      2
      Total Distance
      6 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      2 miles
      Total Descent
      544 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      363 ft
      Total Vertical
      112 ft
      Reports
      15
      Photos
      40
      Ridden Counter
      52

      Popular Singleton MTB Track Mountain Bike Trails

      statustitledifficultyrating
      Maison Dieu
      The Other Side
      view all trails »

      Recent Trail Reports

      Photos of Singleton MTB Track Mountain Bike

      report
      trail: Maison Dieu
      9 |
      Jan 26, 2018 @ 3:34am
      Jan 26, 2018
      Maison Dieu, My City
      report
      trail: Maison Dieu
      8 |
      Jan 26, 2018 @ 3:34am
      Jan 26, 2018
      Maison Dieu, My City
      trail: Maison Dieu
      4 |
      Oct 14, 2017 @ 4:25am
      Oct 14, 2017
      Maison Dieu, My City
      trail: Maison Dieu
      6 |
      Oct 14, 2017 @ 4:24am
      Oct 14, 2017
      Maison Dieu, My City
      more photos »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1360065NottoooldandrewaddridelogJun 10, 2018 ride log
      Jun 10, 2018 @ 8:47pm
      Jun 10, 2018
      user #1267060Walkom92addridelogJun 1, 2018 ride log
      Jun 1, 2018 @ 5:31pm
      Jun 1, 2018
      user #1379209BoatmanfromhellwishlistregionSingleton MTB Track
      May 31, 2018 @ 12:57am
      May 31, 2018
      user #1202682GingerwizardaddridelogMay 18, 2018 ride log
      May 19, 2018 @ 12:00am
      May 19, 2018
      user #1464734DeafaaddridelogMay 15, 2018 ride log
      May 15, 2018 @ 9:43pm
      May 15, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Riding Areas

      namedistance
      Pioneer Road 23.7 km
      Fern Gully 2 24.6 km
      Killingworth 13 11 335.6 km
      Holmesville 1836.7 km
      Awaba Mountain Bike Park 1 20 138.1 km
      • By Addzz & contributors
      • Admins: HMBA
      • #13163 - 630 views
      • singleton mtb track activity log | embed map of Singleton MTB Track mountain bike trails | singleton mtb track mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Singleton MTB Track.
      You must login to download files.