close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction
Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.
  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Last Ridden
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
  • < 2 days
  • < 1 week
  • < 2 weeks
  • < 1 month
  • < 6 months
  • > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction
ContributeDetails
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
  • Description
  • Photos
  • Description & Photos
  • Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months. Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades. Think of this as a heatmap, more rides = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
  • most popular
  • popular
  • less popular
  • not popular

LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • eBike Charging Point eBike Charging Point
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Gate Gate
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Ladder Ladder
  • Stairs Stairs
  • Bridge Bridge
  • Camping Camping
  • Cabin Cabin
  • Lodge Lodge
  • Bear Cache Bear Cache
  • Dock Dock
  • Ranger Station Ranger Station
  • Summit Summit
  • Other Other
      Tai Mo Shan is the highest peak in Hong Kong, with an elevation of 957 m. It is also the tallest coastal peak in Southern China and second tallest in China after Mount Lao and located at approximately the geographical centre of the New Territories.
      Primary Trail Type: All-Mountain & Downhill
      Shuttleable: YES
      AKA: Tai Lam Country Park, Tai Mo Shan Country Park
      Access Info:
      Bus stop on Route Twisk.
      Region Details
      • 1
      • 1
      • 5
      • 6
      • 2

      Region Status
      Open as of Sep 20, 2019 ago

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #2,084
      Trails (view details)
      15
      Trails Mountain Bike
      15
      Trails Hike
      7
      Trails Trail Running
      7
      Total Distance
      19 miles
      Total Descent
      10,455 ft
      Total Vertical
      1,504 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,693 ft
      Reports
      54
      Photos
      27
      Ridden Counter
      360

      Recent Ridelog Activity in Region

      Today
      • 0 rides
      • 0 ft avg distance
      Yesterday
      • 0 rides
      • 0 ft avg distance
      Past Week
      • 7 rides
      • 14 miles avg distance

      Photos of Tai Mo Shan Mountain Bike

      trail: HM'S Entrance
      23 |
      Sep 22, 2019 @ 1:01am
      Sep 22, 2019
      trail: HM'S Entrance
      16 |
      Sep 22, 2019 @ 1:01am
      Sep 22, 2019
      trail: Tin Man
      80 |
      Feb 21, 2019 @ 9:56pm
      Feb 21, 2019
      trail: Tin Man
      30 |
      Dec 15, 2018 @ 12:22am
      Dec 15, 2018

      Videos of Tai Mo Shan Mountain Bike

      Bonkers in Honkers! Sb150 Raw
      1:14 | 27 | Jun 10, 2019
      Some random bits from riding shuttles at TMS
      4:12 | 44 | Jan 1, 2019
      Ho Pui - Hong Kong
      trail: Ho Poi DH
      6:49 | 48 | Nov 18, 2018
      Snatch - Hong Kong
      12:52 | 12 | Nov 18, 2018

      Recent Trail Reports

      Activity Feed

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #901563dchomeaddreportUpper Ho Poi Contour and 1 more
      Sep 22, 2019 @ 9:27pm
      Sep 22, 2019
      user #796916YetiStewaddphoto at HM'S Entrance in Tung Chung, Hong Kong and 1 more
      Sep 22, 2019 @ 1:03am
      Sep 22, 2019
      user #675993jefftrancex1xtrwishlisttrailUpper Ho Poi Contour and 5 more
      Aug 17, 2019 @ 7:55am
      Aug 17, 2019
      user #1778408mgf59addvideoTo Øyfjellet top , Norway 2019
      Aug 7, 2019 @ 8:56am
      Aug 7, 2019
      user #775395TomasLeungaddvideo24-10-2018 Tin Man With James
      Jun 20, 2019 @ 1:10am
      Jun 20, 2019

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Mui Wo7.4 km
      Lantau Island 1 212.6 km
      Dragon's Back14.3 km
      • By whitesnake2 & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #12443 - 4,257 views
      • tai mo shan activity log | embed map of Tai Mo Shan mountain bike trails |
      • subscribe 3d map

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is disabled for Tai Mo Shan.