close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      Tai Mo Shan is the highest peak in Hong Kong, with an elevation of 957 m. It is also the tallest coastal peak in Southern China and second tallest in China after Mount Lao and located at approximately the geographical centre of the New Territories.
      Primary Trail Type: All-Mountain & Downhill
      Shuttleable: YES
      AKA: Tai Lam Country Park, Tai Mo Shan Country Park
      Access Info:
      Bus stop on Route Twisk.
      Region Details
      • 1
      • 1
      • 5
      • 6
      • 2


      Open on 1 days

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #2,087
      Trails (view details)
      15
      Trails Mountain Bike
      15
      Trails Hike
      7
      Trails Trail Running
      7
      Total Distance
      19 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      12 miles
      Total Descent
      10,455 ft
      Total Vertical
      1,504 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      1,693 ft
      Reports
      15
      Photos
      23
      Ridden Counter
      223

      Photos of Tai Mo Shan Mountain Bike

      trail: Ho Poi DH
      51 |
      Feb 12, 2018 @ 5:09am
      Feb 12, 2018
      Ho Poi DH, My City
      96 |
      Jan 17, 2018 @ 12:51am
      Jan 17, 2018
      Kap Lung, Hong Kong
      trail: Tin Man
      80 |
      May 31, 2017 @ 6:13am
      May 31, 2017
      Tin Man, Shanghai
      93 |
      May 31, 2017 @ 6:02am
      May 31, 2017
      Tai Lam Resevoir Trail
      more photos »

      Videos of Tai Mo Shan Mountain Bike

      Ho Pui - Hong Kong
      trail: Ho Poi DH
      6:49 | 7 | Nov 18, 2018
      Snatch - Hong Kong
      12:52 | 6 | Nov 18, 2018
      The Push (Sinha) - Hong Kong
      9:10 | 9 | Nov 6, 2018
      Topless DH - Hong Kong
      8:46 | 35 | Nov 5, 2018
      more videos »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #901563dchomeaddridelogJan 27, 2018 ride log and 5 more
      Dec 12, 2018 @ 9:22am
      20 hours
      user #1061558chadgmailaddreportUpper Ho Poi Contour and 1 more
      Dec 12, 2018 @ 4:18am
      1 days
      user #1061558chadgmailaddridelogDec 11, 2018 ride log
      Dec 12, 2018 @ 3:35am
      1 days
      user #1061558chadgmailaddridelogDec 3, 2018 ride log and 1 more
      Dec 9, 2018 @ 4:19am
      Dec 9, 2018
      user #901563dchomeaddridelogDec 7, 2018 ride log
      Dec 8, 2018 @ 8:45pm
      Dec 8, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      Lantau Island 2 212.6 km
      Dragon's Back14.3 km

      Local Mountain Bike Directory


      view full directory »
      • By whitesnake2 & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #12443 - 3,259 views

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is disabled for Tai Mo Shan.