This trail is far from overgrown and a great flowing blue trail ride. The person who posted this as "overgrown" and "very dry" either doesn't ride much or doesn't want the trail used. This is Arizona and everything is dry. We can not start from the trail head because the Forest Service has locked the gate which is another reason for suspecting a false report. We can climb under the barbed wire or over the gate fence. There are no signs marking "Private Property" or "No Trespassing". This is public land and I'm a tax payer. Having to leave my car on the side of a busy highway and climb through barbed wire doesn't sit well. Will post pictures shortly. Beautiful countryside. I'm planning a drop and pick because this one is a bit much to ride uphill right now.

Previous Reports

statusdatedescription
Dec 25, 2018 @ 7:46pm
Dec 25, 2018
Great trail with beautiful scenery. I rode this down to one of the lower dirt roads and then pedalled back up to my truck on the road. I would not... view
Apr 21, 2018 @ 2:44pm
Apr 21, 2018
Rode it backwards. The Trail ends (where I started) in Arizona State Trust land and a permit is required. Nothing was overgrown on the start. ... view
Oct 2, 2017 @ 4:50pm
Oct 2, 2017
Overgrown vegetation view

0 Comments


Post a Comment



You must login to Pinkbike.
Don't have an account? Sign up

Join Pinkbike  Login