close
3D
Trail Conditions
- Unknown
- Snow Groomed
- Snow Packed
- Snow Covered
- Snow Cover Partial
- Freeze/thaw Cycle
- Icy
- Prevalent Mud
- Wet
- Variable
- Ideal
- Dry
- Very Dry
Trail Flow (Ridden Direction)
Trailforks scans users activity logs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of users are riding a trail in its intended direction.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of users are riding a trail in its intended direction.
- > 96%
- > 90%
- > 80%
- > 70%
- > 50%
- < 50%
- bi-directional trail
- no data
Trail Last Used
Trailforks scans activity logs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
- < 2 days
- < 1 week
- < 2 weeks
- < 1 month
- < 6 months
- > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
- Downhill Only
- Downhill Primary
- Both Directions
- Uphill Primary
- Uphill Only
- One Direction
Contribute Details
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
- Description
- Photos
- Description & Photos
- Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans activity logs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months.
Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades.
Think of this as a heatmap, more activities = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
- most popular
- popular
- less popular
- not popular
ATV/ORV/OHV Filter
Max Vehicle Width
inches
US Cell Coverage
Legend
Radar Time
Activity Recordings
Trailforks uses anonymized public activity data.
?
Activity Recordings
Trailforks uses anonymized public activity data.
?
Winter Trails
Warning
A routing network for winter maps does not exist. Selecting trails using the winter trails layer has been disabled.
Missing Trails
Most Popular
Least Popular
Trails are colored based on popularity. The more popular a trail is, the more red. Less popular trails trend towards green.
Jump Magnitude Heatmap
Heatmap of where users jump on trails. Zoom in to see individual jumps, click circles to view jump details.
BC Backroad Status
Service Road Atlas is a free to use, community-driven service for viewing and creating reports on the numerous back-country service roads around B.C. and Alberta.
Slope Aspect
Direction the slope faces
Trails Deemphasized
Trails are shown in grey.
Only show trails with no bike usage.
Suggested Layers
Based on selected activity type
Save the current map location and zoom level as your default home location whenever this page is loaded.
SaveThis region is Unsanctioned, Ride at your own Risk!
Although often overshadowed by the trails in the Territory just over the border, the network in Queanbeyan holds its own. Typified by its raw, natural singletrack and rugged terrain, the Jerra Trails network on Mount Jerrabomberra offers a distinctly different flavour to Canberra’s highly manicured bike parks.
Here, you'll will find an old-school, hand-built aesthetic full of technical charm. The network features a gritty mix of loose-over-hardpack surfaces, tight tree clearances, and punchy rock gardens that test both your line choice and fitness.
If you’re looking to escape the machine-groomed crowds, find some authentic tech, and sharpen your skills on raw Aussie bush trails, Queanbeyan delivers.
Here, you'll will find an old-school, hand-built aesthetic full of technical charm. The network features a gritty mix of loose-over-hardpack surfaces, tight tree clearances, and punchy rock gardens that test both your line choice and fitness.
If you’re looking to escape the machine-groomed crowds, find some authentic tech, and sharpen your skills on raw Aussie bush trails, Queanbeyan delivers.
Trail info last updated
Activities Click to view
- Mountain Bike
112 trails
- E-Bike
111 trails
- Gravel Bike
16 trails
- Adaptive Bike
14 trails
- Winter Fat Bike
5 trails
- Hike
106 trails
- Trail Running
104 trails
Region Details
- 18
- 36
- 45
- 12
- 1
Region Status
Open as of 8 hoursStats
- Avg Trail Rating
- Trails (view details)
- 113
- Trails Mountain Bike
- 112
- Trails E-Bike
- 111
- Trails Gravel Bike
- 16
- Trails Adaptive Bike
- 14
- Trails Winter Fat Bike
- 5
- Trails Hike
- 106
- Trails Trail Running
- 104
- Total Distance
- 56 miles
- Total Descent
- 7,867 ft
- Total Vertical
- 1,839 ft
- Highest Trailhead
- 3,700 ft
- Reports
- 547
- Photos
- 57
- Completed Counter
- 10,754
Sub Regions
-
Captains Flat
- 1
-
Jerra Trails
- 35
- 43
- 9
- 1
-
Mount Jerrabomera
- 1
Popular Queanbeyan Mountain Biking Trails
• 100 ★ 5.0 • 899 ft • 3 ft • 295 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail can be used downhill primary. On average it takes 1 minutes to complete this trail.
• 100 ★ 5.0 • 951 ft • 43 ft • 290 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail can be used downhill primary. On average it takes 1 minutes to complete this trail.
• 100 ★ 0.0 • 1,188 ft • 2 ft • 279 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail. On average it takes 1 minutes to complete this trail.
• 100 ★ 0.0 • 1,955 ft • 66 ft • 279 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail can be used downhill primary. On average it takes 3 minutes to complete this trail.
• 95 ★ 0.0 • 735 ft • 0 ft • 273 •
Popular blue difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail can be used downhill primary. On average it takes 1 minutes to complete this trail.
• 90 ★ 0.0 • 466 ft • 2 ft • 269 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail can be used downhill primary. On average it takes minutes to complete this trail.
• 95 ★ 0.0 • 676 ft • 4 ft • 267 •
Popular green difficulty singletrack. This mountain bike primary trail. On average it takes minutes to complete this trail.
Queanbeyan Mountain Bike Routes
K9 Featured
★ 5.0 • 5 miles • 563 ft • 15 • Loop •
The K9 Loop is approximately 9-10 klms long with the tracks generally rated between green and blue with...
Tour de Jerra Featured
★ 5.0 • 9 miles • 1,146 ft • 26 • Loop •
This is the common Tour de Jerra route which takes in approximately 15klms of the total 25-28klms at Jerra...
Mystery Trail Featured
★ 4.0 • 1 mile • 146 ft • 3 • Point to Point •
Combination of fire trail, single track and man-made features including a balance beam, see-saw, bridges...
★ 4.0 • 12 miles • 1,804 ft • 37 • Loop •
This route includes most of the trails on the Quarry side of Jerra Trails. The loop is meant to be ridden...
3,455 ft • 15 ft • 21 • Point to Point •
Yellow Car route is a steep descent with a log-rollover, gnarly hairpin bend and a final loose and tight...
3,301 ft • 23 ft • 4 • Point to Point •
Yellow Car is a 1klm descent on narrow trails with a log-rollover, a gnarly hair-pin and a steep final...
Photos of Queanbeyan Mountain Bike
Videos of Queanbeyan Mountain Bike
Recent Trail Reports
Activity Feed
| username | action | type | title | date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| organm | update | trail | activity #105973013 and 4 more | Oct 16, 2026 @ 12:10am 1 hours |
| organm | add | trail | activity #105971209 and 6 more | Oct 15, 2026 @ 10:49pm 2 hours |
| organm | update | trail | activity #105968132 and 19 more | Oct 15, 2026 @ 8:14pm 5 hours |
| organm | add | trail | activity #105965702 and 7 more | Oct 15, 2026 @ 6:52pm 6 hours |
| n00bs | add | report | activity #105961060 | Oct 15, 2026 @ 5:22pm 8 hours |
Recent Comments
| username | type | title | comment | date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| trail | This is a fire trail - it should be marked as... | Jan 14, 2021 @ 9:42pm Jan 14, 2021 | ||
| trail | This is a fire trail - it should be marked as... | Jan 14, 2021 @ 9:42pm Jan 14, 2021 |
Local Badges
-

10 Green Trails165 awarded -

10 Blue Trails115 awarded -

Epic Ride Climb 2k62 awarded -

Climbing 10k Badge39 awarded -

Climbing 100k Badge2 awarded -

Epic Ride Descent 2k67 awarded
Bike & Skill Parks
| name | type | city | rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerra - Dirt Jumps / Pump Track | skill park | Queanbeyan |
Activity Type Stats
| activitytype | trails | distance | descent | descent distance | total vertical | rating | global rank | state rank | photos | reports | routes | activity logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Bike | 112 | 54 miles | 7,270 ft | 24 miles | 965 ft | #1,427 | #74 | 52 | 547 | 10 | 10,083 | |
| E-Bike | 111 | 55 miles | 7,802 ft | 25 miles | 1,841 ft | #2,281 | #105 | 528 | 8 | 639 | ||
| Gravel Bike | 16 | 31 miles | 2,986 ft | 13 miles | 1,841 ft | #1,741 | #79 | 5 | 1 | 32 | ||
| Adaptive Bike | 14 | 30 miles | 2,382 ft | 12 miles | 676 ft | #1,938 | #68 | 15 | 1 | |||
| Winter Fat Bike | 5 | 19 miles | 1,214 ft | 7 miles | 676 ft | #1,540 | #54 | 2 | ||||
| Hike | 106 | 48 miles | 6,903 ft | 22 miles | 1,841 ft | #4,038 | #112 | 5 | 544 | 6 | 706 | |
| Trail Running | 104 | 30 miles | 5,965 ft | 14 miles | 1,699 ft | #4,183 | #121 | 544 | 4 | 400 |
Frequently Asked Questions
▼
What are the best places to ride in Queanbeyan?
Queanbeyan has 3 areas to explore for mountain biking. The top rated areas are:
▼
What are the highest rated mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan?
The highest rated mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan are:
- Madge's Maze (4.1/5)
- Itchy & Scratchy (4.1/5)
- Pooch Hoot (4/5)
- Mt Jerra Circuit (4/5)
- DJ's (3.6/5)
▼
What is the best time of the year to ride in Queanbeyan?
Based on activity log data, the most popular months to ride in Queanbeyan are:
- October (78 activities)
- August (68 activities)
- September (65 activities)
▼
Where can I park to ride in Queanbeyan?
There are 3 parking locations listed in Queanbeyan. The most popular parking spots are: View all parking and trailhead locations on the map to plan your visit.
▼
What is the longest trail in Queanbeyan?
The longest trail in Queanbeyan is Mt Jerra Circuit at 5.0 km. View all trails sorted by distance.
▼
What are the best & highest rated hiking trails in Queanbeyan?
The best hiking trails in Queanbeyan are: View all hiking trails sorted by popularity score.
▼
What are the best & highest rated trail running trails in Queanbeyan?
The best trail running trails in Queanbeyan are: View all trail running trails sorted by popularity score.
▼
How many trails are in Queanbeyan?
Queanbeyan has a total of 97 trails. Of those, 96 are designated for mountain biking. Browse top mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan to find detailed information including difficulty ratings, distances, and trail conditions.
▼
Which trail has the most elevation gain in Queanbeyan?
The trail with the most elevation gain in Queanbeyan is Mt Jerra Circuit with 127 m of elevation gain. View all trails sorted by elevation gain.
▼
Which trail has the most elevation descent in Queanbeyan?
The trail with the most elevation descent in Queanbeyan is Mt Jerra Circuit with 125 m of elevation descent. View all trails sorted by elevation descent.
▼
What activities are most popular in Queanbeyan?
Queanbeyan supports the following activities: Mountain Biking, E-Biking, Gravel Biking, Adaptive Biking, Winter Fat Biking, Hiking, Trail Running.
▼
What bike services are there in Queanbeyan?
The following bike services are available in Queanbeyan:
- Trail Association (1)
▼
What are the steepest mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan?
The steepest mountain biking trail in Queanbeyan is Up to Black Dog with an average grade of 16.9%. View all trails sorted by grade.
▼
Are the trails open in Queanbeyan?
The overall region status for Queanbeyan is Clear / Green. Out of 78 trails:
- Clear / Green: 74
- Minor Issue / Yellow: 3
- Significant Issue / Amber: 1
▼
Can I ride an ebike in Queanbeyan?
Yes, Queanbeyan supports e-bike riding. There are 91 trails in Queanbeyan that allow e-bikes. Check the e-bike trails listing for specific trail access details and any local regulations.
▼
What are the most popular mountain biking routes in Queanbeyan?
The most popular mountain biking routes in Queanbeyan are: View all mountain biking routes in Queanbeyan.
▼
What type of bike is most common in Queanbeyan?
Based on activity log data, the most common bike types used in Queanbeyan are:
- AM (180 activities)
- XC (18 activities)
▼
What is the highest summit in Queanbeyan?
The highest summit in Queanbeyan is Tinderry Peak at 1,592 m elevation.
▼
What are the most popular Strava Segments in Queanbeyan?
The most popular Strava segments in Queanbeyan are:
- Home Sprint (1,092 athletes)
- Jerra Twist (Up) (944 athletes)
- 42 Jerra (736 athletes)
▼
Are there accessible or adaptive trails in Queanbeyan?
Yes, there are 14 accessible/adaptive trails in Queanbeyan. View all adaptive trails in Queanbeyan for specific accessibility information.
▼
Are there local clubs or events in Queanbeyan?
There are 1 local clubs or associations listed in the Queanbeyan directory. Browse the local directory for details.
▼
What are the most popular mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan?
The most popular mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan are: View all mountain biking trails sorted by popularity.
▼
What are the best beginner ride trails in Queanbeyan?
The best beginner mountain biking trails in Queanbeyan are:
- Madge's Maze (5/5)
- Itchy & Scratchy (5/5)
- Couldn't Be Bothered (0/5)
Activities
Trails
Points of Interest
- By brenthillier
NSMBA TRAILFORKS & contributors - Admins: Jake-Hannah, Addzz
- #13149 - 6,169 views
- queanbeyan activity log | embed map of Queanbeyan mountain bike trails | queanbeyan mountain biking points of interest
Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Queanbeyan.
You must login to download files.







