close
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Groomed
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Ideal
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
Trail Ridden Direction
Trailforks scans users ridelogs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of riders are riding a trail in its intended direction.
  • > 96%
  • > 90%
  • > 80%
  • > 70%
  • > 50%
  • < 50%
Trail Last Ridden
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
  • < 2 days
  • < 1 week
  • < 2 weeks
  • < 1 month
  • < 6 months
  • > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
  • Downhill Only
  • Downhill Primary
  • Both Directions
  • Uphill Primary
  • Uphill Only
  • One Direction
Contribute Details
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
  • Description
  • Photos
  • Description & Photos
  • Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans ridelogs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months. Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades. Think of this as a heatmap, more rides = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
  • most popular
  • popular
  • less popular
  • not popular
ATV/ORV/OHV Filter
Max Vehicle Width
inches

Radar Time
      These trails are separate from Beech Mountain and there is No Lift Access.

      The Emerald Outback @ Beech Mountain is a 7-mile trail park open to the public year round. The trails are maintained by the Town of Beech Mountain and criss-cross the mountaintop. These trails are separate from Beech Mountain and there is No Lift Access.

      USA Cycling hosted its 2013 and 2014 collegiate national championships at the Emerald Outback, which is fast becoming one of the premier mountain biking locations in the Southeast. It's also a great destination for hiking and trail running.

      The Emerald Outback is comprised of double track, single track, grassy areas and dirt/gravel roads, ranging from 4,700 to 5,400 feet in elevation, which makes the Outback one of the highest mountain biking trail systems on the East Coast.

      Several miles are single track, described as “typical rocky, rooty, East Coast mountain biking single track.”

      Trails are free and open to the public seven days a week. Riders and hikers must register at the Beech Mountain Visitor Center before proceeding to the trails.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: EMO
      EMO Summit Parking google parking directions
      Links
      Region Supporters & Maintainers
      Activities Click to view
      Region Details
      • 3
      • 1
      • 4
      • 3

      Region Status
      Open as of Jun 7, 2021

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Trails (view details)
      11
      Trails Mountain Bike
      11
      Trails E-Bike
      1
      Trails Hike
      10
      Trails Trail Running
      10
      Trails Snowshoe
      2
      Total Distance
      7 miles
      Total Descent
      1,975 ft
      Total Vertical
      781 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      5,323 ft
      Reports
      16
      Photos
      22
      Ridden Counter
      813

      Recent Ridelog Activity in Region

      Today
      • 0 rides
      • 0 ft avg distance
      Yesterday
      • 0 rides
      • 0 ft avg distance
      Past Week
      • 2 rides
      • 5 miles avg distance

      Photos of Emerald Outback Mountain Bike

      0 |
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:34pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      2 |
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:34pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      0 |
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:34pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      3 |
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:34pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      187 |
      Jul 3, 2019 @ 8:46pm
      Jul 3, 2019
      214 |
      Mar 25, 2018 @ 12:20pm
      Mar 25, 2018
      634 |
      Jul 21, 2014 @ 9:23am
      Jul 21, 2014
      635 |
      Jul 21, 2014 @ 9:15am
      Jul 21, 2014

      Recent Trail Reports

      Activity Feed

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1918881huckenhurleycommenttrailSouthern Ridge
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:36pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      user #1918881huckenhurleyaddphoto in Bristol, Virginia, United States and 3 more
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:34pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      user #1918881huckenhurleyaddreportOZ Forest Run and 3 more
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:32pm
      Jun 7, 2021
      user #1193318PuppyCatriddentrailSouthern Ridge
      May 27, 2021 @ 10:52pm
      May 27, 2021
      user #2642496CalebFreyriddentrailWitches Backbone and 2 more
      May 10, 2021 @ 4:21pm
      May 10, 2021

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1918881huckenhurleytrailSouthern RidgeDefinitely very narrow and rocky single track....
      Jun 7, 2021 @ 7:36pm
      Jun 7, 2021

      Activity Type Stats

      activitytypetrailsdistancedescentdescent distancetotal verticalratingglobal rankstate rankphotosreportsroutesridelogs
      Mountain Bike117 miles1,975 ft4 miles781 ft
      #3,219#1,46822161537
      E-Bike11 mile190 ft2,854 ft164 ft
      #1,184#280141
      Hike107 miles1,857 ft4 miles781 ft
      #2,693#1,3611622
      Trail Running107 miles1,857 ft4 miles781 ft
      #2,693#1,358162
      Snowshoe21 mile233 ft3,747 ft157 ft
      • By caleb93 Plus & contributors
      • Admins: apply
      • #4140 - 3,543 views
      • emerald outback activity log | embed map of Emerald Outback mountain bike trails | emerald outback mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Emerald Outback.
      You must login to download files.