close
3D
Trail Conditions
- Unknown
- Snow Groomed
- Snow Packed
- Snow Covered
- Snow Cover Partial
- Freeze/thaw Cycle
- Icy
- Prevalent Mud
- Wet
- Variable
- Ideal
- Dry
- Very Dry
Trail Flow (Ridden Direction)
Trailforks scans users activity logs to determine the most popular direction each trail is ridden. A good flowing trail network will have most trails flowing in a single direction according to their intension.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of users are riding a trail in its intended direction.
The colour categories are based on what percentage of users are riding a trail in its intended direction.
- > 96%
- > 90%
- > 80%
- > 70%
- > 50%
- < 50%
- bi-directional trail
- no data
Trail Last Used
Trailforks scans activity logs to determine the last time a trail was ridden.
- < 2 days
- < 1 week
- < 2 weeks
- < 1 month
- < 6 months
- > 6 months
Trail Ridden Direction
The intended direction a trail should be ridden.
- Downhill Only
- Downhill Primary
- Both Directions
- Uphill Primary
- Uphill Only
- One Direction
Contribute Details
Colors indicate trail is missing specified detail.
- Description
- Photos
- Description & Photos
- Videos
Trail Popularity ?
Trailforks scans activity logs to determine which trails are ridden the most in the last 9 months.
Trails are compared with nearby trails in the same city region with a possible 25 colour shades.
Think of this as a heatmap, more activities = more kinetic energy = warmer colors.
- most popular
- popular
- less popular
- not popular
ATV/ORV/OHV Filter
Max Vehicle Width
inches
US Cell Coverage
Legend
Radar Time
Activity Recordings
Trailforks uses anonymized public activity data.
?
Activity Recordings
Trailforks uses anonymized public activity data.
?
Winter Trails
Warning
A routing network for winter maps does not exist. Selecting trails using the winter trails layer has been disabled.
Missing Trails
Most Popular
Least Popular
Trails are colored based on popularity. The more popular a trail is, the more red. Less popular trails trend towards green.
Jump Magnitude Heatmap
Heatmap of where users jump on trails. Zoom in to see individual jumps, click circles to view jump details.
BC Backroad Status
Service Road Atlas is a free to use, community-driven service for viewing and creating reports on the numerous back-country service roads around B.C. and Alberta.
Slope Aspect
Direction the slope faces
Trails Deemphasized
Trails are shown in grey.
Only show trails with no bike usage.
Suggested Layers
Based on selected activity type
Save the current map location and zoom level as your default home location whenever this page is loaded.
SaveCherry Valley trails and routes are listed on Trailforks with interactive trail maps, difficulty ratings, photos, and user-reported trail conditions. The Trailforks community has shared hundreds of photos from this region. Supported activity types include Mountain Biking, Hiking, Trail Running and Horseback. Trails here are often faint trail and rooty. Scenery includes creeks, ridgelines and views. Common trail features include bridges, drops and creek crossings.
This is an auto-generated description of Cherry Valley.
Login or register to submit a custom description.
Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
eBikes Allowed:
No
Land Status: State Forest
Trail info last updated
Activities Click to view
- Mountain Bike
33 trails
- Horse
5 trails
- Hike
32 trails
- Trail Running
32 trails
Region Details
- 5
- 1
- 12
- 14
- 1
Region Status
Caution as of Oct 4, 2026Stats
- Avg Trail Rating
- Trails (view details)
- 33
- Trails Mountain Bike
- 33
- Trails E-Bike
- 1
- Trails Gravel Bike
- 9
- Trails Adaptive Bike
- 4
- Trails Winter Fat Bike
- 7
- Trails Horse
- 5
- Trails Hike
- 32
- Trails Trail Running
- 32
- Total Distance
- 16 miles
- Total Descent
- 2,930 ft
- Total Vertical
- 624 ft
- Highest Trailhead
- 890 ft
- Reports
- 939
- Photos
- 271
- Completed Counter
- 5,155
Popular Cherry Valley Mountain Biking Trails
• 100 ★ 4.0 • 1,865 ft • 113 ft • 280 •
A well oriented singletrack trail that begins near the main entrance. The trail climbs the grade well, exiting back onto the main access trail where another trail begins. Great alternative to either climbing or descending the primary...
• 95 ★ 4.3 • 2,769 ft • 13 ft • 254 •
Downhill flowing singletrack through ferns and trees. The trail has multiple A-lines and B-lines so you can mix it up and keep the trail interesting. Tight singletrack even in late summer, some rocks and tree roots thrown in that get...
• 95 ★ 3.9 • 3,241 ft • 17 ft • 251 •
Aptly named trail that's fun, slightly loose, has little things to pop off of. Much more wild and raw than something like Duthie Hill trails. Good time!
• 95 ★ 3.6 • 3,390 ft • 32 ft • 236 •
A fun tight singletrack trail, winding its way around through lush ferns and forest. The trail has some fun twisted turns to it, but the trail is still quite raw. It has rocks, slippery roots here and there. This is no Duthie. That...
• 90 ★ 4.5 • 2,195 ft • 223 ft • 227 •
Single Track climbing trail adjacent to the access road that climbs about 200 vertical feet to the mid-way point of Cherry Valley.
• 100 ★ 3.0 • 1,512 ft • 100 ft • 212 •
While you could pedal up this, best off to go up the road incase someone is bombing down it. The road turns into single track to the top of this trail (near Paperboy). On the way down expect to have some fun! A bit of tech, flow and a...
Cherry Valley Mountain Bike Routes
8 miles • 1,319 ft • 12 • Loop •
fun route around Cherry valley You're coming down, cyclops, funner and bobcat alley are downhill trails
• 7 miles • 1,187 ft • 8 •
• 8 miles • 1,370 ft • 19 •
• 8 miles • 1,466 ft • 17 •
Photos of Cherry Valley Mountain Bike
Videos of Cherry Valley Mountain Bike
Recent Trail Reports
| status | trail | date | condition | info | user |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creekside Trail | Oct 4, 2026 @ 11:20pm (America/Los_Angeles) Oct 4, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| No Road | Sep 20, 2026 @ 11:30am (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 20, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| Waterbars Up! | Sep 5, 2026 @ 12:51pm (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 5, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| Dense | Sep 5, 2026 @ 12:50pm (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 5, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| On Borrowed Time | Sep 3, 2026 @ 1:31pm (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 3, 2026 | Unknown | malexander422 | ||
| Black Label | Sep 3, 2026 @ 1:30pm (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 3, 2026 | Unknown | malexander422 | ||
| Funner | Sep 3, 2026 @ 1:30pm (America/Los_Angeles) Sep 3, 2026 | Unknown | malexander422 | ||
| Bobcat Alley | Aug 18, 2026 @ 6:16am (Pacific/Midway) Aug 18, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| Dense (Alternate) | Jul 28, 2026 @ 6:59pm (Pacific/Midway) Jul 28, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren | ||
| Sick 'n Twisted | Jul 28, 2026 @ 6:59pm (Pacific/Midway) Jul 28, 2026 | Ideal | bennettdarren |
Activity Feed
| username | action | type | title | date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bennettdarren | add | report | activity #105257381 | Oct 4, 2026 @ 11:20pm Oct 4, 2026 |
| bennettdarren | add | report | activity #104731114 | Sep 27, 2026 @ 12:50pm Sep 27, 2026 |
| bennettdarren | add | report | activity #104235266 | Sep 20, 2026 @ 11:30am Sep 20, 2026 |
| mtmpnw | comment | report | activity #103322038 | Sep 7, 2026 @ 11:08pm Sep 7, 2026 |
| bennettdarren | add | report | activity #103123171 and 2 more | Sep 5, 2026 @ 12:50pm Sep 5, 2026 |
Recent Comments
| username | type | title | comment | date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| report | Leaving this to hikers makes no sense. it is a... | Sep 7, 2026 @ 11:08pm Sep 7, 2026 | ||
| report | Thanks for the assist and report | Jun 10, 2026 @ 7:33pm Jun 10, 2026 | ||
| report | Thanks! Already cleared the open area before... | Jun 10, 2026 @ 7:33pm Jun 10, 2026 | ||
| report | Thank for getting the branch and all the reports! | Jun 10, 2026 @ 7:31pm Jun 10, 2026 | ||
| report | Rock on, well done! | Mar 13, 2026 @ 10:43am Mar 13, 2026 |
Nearby Areas
| name | distance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marckworth State Forest | 2 | 2 | 2.3 km | ||
| Moss Lake | 15 | 15 | 2 | 4.1 km | |
| King Lake | 1 | 5.1 km | |||
| Ring Hill Forest | 5 | 6.3 km | |||
| Al Borlin Park | 3 | 7.4 km |
Local Badges
-

Completionist1 awarded
Local Products
Activity Type Stats
| activitytype | trails | distance | descent | descent distance | total vertical | rating | global rank | state rank | photos | reports | routes | activity logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Bike | 33 | 16 miles | 2,930 ft | 7 miles | 623 ft | #5,035 | #98 | 263 | 929 | 3 | 1,859 | |
| E-Bike | 1 | 1 mile | 233 ft | 4,278 ft | 190 ft | 354 | 113 | |||||
| Gravel Bike | 9 | 6 miles | 692 ft | 2 miles | 495 ft | #2,177 | #1,118 | 100 | 22 | |||
| Adaptive Bike | 4 | 2 miles | 131 ft | 2,733 ft | 489 ft | #2,187 | #1,121 | 70 | ||||
| Winter Fat Bike | 7 | 6 miles | 784 ft | 2 miles | 495 ft | #2,177 | #1,117 | 139 | ||||
| Horse | 5 | 3 miles | 568 ft | 2 miles | 200 ft | #2,884 | #102 | 115 | 1 | |||
| Hike | 32 | 16 miles | 2,608 ft | 7 miles | 623 ft | #8,521 | #167 | 8 | 914 | 1 | 304 | |
| Trail Running | 32 | 16 miles | 2,608 ft | 7 miles | 623 ft | #8,122 | #168 | 914 | 55 |
Frequently Asked Questions
▼
What are the highest rated mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley?
The highest rated mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley are:
- Cyclops (4.3/5)
- Elevator (4.2/5)
- You're Goin Down (4.2/5)
- Upper Elevator (4.1/5)
- No Road (4.1/5)
▼
What is the best time of the year to ride in Cherry Valley?
Based on activity log data, the most popular months to ride in Cherry Valley are:
- March (27 activities)
- April (26 activities)
- May (23 activities)
▼
Where can I park to ride in Cherry Valley?
Check the Cherry Valley trail map for trailhead and parking information. Community members regularly update access and parking details for trails in the area.
▼
What is the longest trail in Cherry Valley?
The longest trail in Cherry Valley is Cherry Creek Falls Trail - Green section at 1.5 miles. View all trails sorted by distance.
▼
What are the best & highest rated hiking trails in Cherry Valley?
The best hiking trails in Cherry Valley are:
- Cherry Creek Falls Trail - long cut
- Burnt Cedar
- Cherry Creek Falls Trail -short side trail
- upper view of Cherry valley Falls connector
▼
What are the best & highest rated trail running trails in Cherry Valley?
The best trail running trails in Cherry Valley are:
- Burnt Cedar
- Cherry Creek Falls Trail - long cut
- Cherry Creek Falls Trail -short side trail
- upper view of Cherry valley Falls connector
▼
How many trails are in Cherry Valley?
Cherry Valley has a total of 33 trails. Browse top mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley to find detailed information including difficulty ratings, distances, and trail conditions.
▼
Which trail has the most elevation gain in Cherry Valley?
The trail with the most elevation gain in Cherry Valley is Cherry Creek Falls Trail - extra TBD with 345 ft of elevation gain. View all trails sorted by elevation gain.
▼
Which trail has the most elevation descent in Cherry Valley?
The trail with the most elevation descent in Cherry Valley is Cyclops with 333 ft of elevation descent. View all trails sorted by elevation descent.
▼
What activities are most popular in Cherry Valley?
Cherry Valley supports the following activities: Mountain Biking, Horseback, Hiking, Trail Running.
▼
What are the steepest mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley?
The steepest mountain biking trail in Cherry Valley is Elevator with an average grade of 10.2%. View all trails sorted by grade.
▼
Are the trails open in Cherry Valley?
The overall region status for Cherry Valley is Minor Issue / Yellow. Out of 31 trails:
- Clear / Green: 23
- Minor Issue / Yellow: 7
- Significant Issue / Amber: 1
▼
What are the trail conditions in Cherry Valley?
Based on trail reports from the past week in Cherry Valley:
- Ideal: 1 trail
▼
Can I ride an ebike in Cherry Valley?
There are 1 trails in Cherry Valley that allow e-bikes. Check the e-bike trails listing for specific trail access details and any local regulations.
▼
What are the most popular mountain biking routes in Cherry Valley?
The most popular mountain biking routes in Cherry Valley are: View all mountain biking routes in Cherry Valley.
▼
What type of bike is most common in Cherry Valley?
Based on activity log data, the most common bike types used in Cherry Valley are:
- AM (48 activities)
- XC (18 activities)
- DH (1 activities)
▼
What are the most popular Strava Segments in Cherry Valley?
The most popular Strava segments in Cherry Valley are:
- Elevator Climb (264 athletes)
- 1st Climb (144 athletes)
- You're Going Down (131 athletes)
▼
What are some popular technical trail features in Cherry Valley?
There are 1 technical trail features (TTFs) in Cherry Valley. Some popular features include: View all technical trail features in Cherry Valley.
▼
What are the most popular mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley?
The most popular mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley are: View all mountain biking trails sorted by popularity.
▼
What are the best beginner ride trails in Cherry Valley?
The best beginner mountain biking trails in Cherry Valley are:
- Little Ridge (0/5)
- Gully Bypass (4/5)
- No Road (4.5/5)
Activities
Trails
Points of Interest
- By ACree
& contributors - Admins: EMBA-C2S
- #5976 - 27,313 views
- cherry valley activity log | embed map of Cherry Valley mountain bike trails | cherry valley mountain biking points of interest
Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Cherry Valley.
You must login to download files.






