close
Layers winter
Trail Style
  • ?
Activity Type
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red

  • Land Owner Overlay
  • Wilderness (typically no bikes in USA)
  • BLM (public)
  • USFS (Wildlife sanctuaries darker than usfs)
  • State land
  • Indigenous
  • Military
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icy
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
  • Table or Bench Table or Bench
  • Other Other
      This trail system consists of over 110 miles of unique mostly sub alpine singletrack all currently open to mountain bikes. The Kettle Crest Trail itself stretches for an impressive 40 miles reaching from the Colville Indian Reservation to the North nearly stretching into Canada. Elevation of the trail varies from the bottom of the spur trails ranging mostly 3 to 4 thousand feet of elevation. Kettle Crest itself runs at around 5 to 6 thousand feet in elevation, as the trail constantly climbs up and down various peaks and saddles.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      eBikes Allowed: No
      AKA: Sherman Pass
      Jungle Hill trailhead google parking directions
      Access Info:
      Kettle Crest is in the Colville National Forest, in the North East corner of Washington State. The most popular access to the trail is on Sherman Pass on Highway 20, in between the towns of Republic and Kettle Falls. Kettle Crest Trail meanders North/South atop the Kettle Range and the trail system also composes of many trails that spur off the mountain range at assorted points across. All of these spur trails eventually wind up ending on these roads. These roads are mostly forest service fire roads, some easily drivable, some get pretty primitive and require AWD or 4WD.
      Region Details
      • 3
      • 4
      • 12
      • 1


      Caution on Sep 26, 2018

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Global Ranking
      #3,139
      State Ranking
      #78
      Trails
      20
      Trails Mountain Bike
      20
      Trails Hike
      20
      Trails Trail Running
      20
      Total Distance
      43 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      18 miles
      Total Descent
      10,229 ft
      Highest Trailhead
      7,136 ft
      Total Vertical
      3,225 ft
      Reports
      22
      Photos
      17
      Ridden Counter
      165

      Photos of Central Kettle Crest Mountain Bike

      5 |
      Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:45pm
      Oct 9, 2018
      Old Stage (East Side)
      4 |
      Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:44pm
      Oct 9, 2018
      Old Stage (East Side)
      4 |
      Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:44pm
      Oct 9, 2018
      Kettle Crest Trail - Old Stage...
      4 |
      Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:44pm
      Oct 9, 2018
      Kettle Crest Trail - Old Stage...
      more photos »

      Videos of Central Kettle Crest Mountain Bike

      Jungle Hill
      5:32 | 347 | Aug 8, 2010
      more videos »

      Central Kettle Crest Mountain Bike Routes

      titleratingdistance
      Sherman Tie/Peak to Jungle Hill Loop
      20 miles
      Old Stage, KC South, Jungle Hill descent
      12 miles
      Jungle Hill loop
      14 miles

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #833443PatbrowntrailLambert TrailNot much of a trail here. More of a choose...
      Jul 30, 2018 @ 12:14pm
      Jul 30, 2018
      user #1058741jmahlertrailSherman TieFun ride from the campground if you get...
      Jul 17, 2018 @ 9:52pm
      Jul 17, 2018
      user #628771ducttapethenbeertrailMidnight RidgeAbout a dozen trees across the trail. Still...
      Jun 30, 2018 @ 8:56pm
      Jun 30, 2018
      user #1159290colvilletrailSherman TieTrail was cleared by Evergreen east and is...
      Jun 7, 2018 @ 7:31am
      Jun 7, 2018
      user #1202015KombuchatrailKettle Crest Trail - Sherman Pass to Columbia MountainLove the out and back from Sherman pass as far...
      Aug 20, 2017 @ 2:24pm
      Aug 20, 2017
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #1638096RyGuy360addphoto in My City and 4 more
      Oct 9, 2018 @ 1:43pm
      Oct 9, 2018
      user #1498545Ramsdm83addridelogOct 6, 2018 ride log
      Oct 6, 2018 @ 7:05pm
      Oct 6, 2018
      user #1159290colvilleaddphoto in Colville, Washington, United States
      Sep 30, 2018 @ 8:55pm
      Sep 30, 2018
      user #1638096RyGuy360addphoto in My City
      Sep 28, 2018 @ 6:52pm
      Sep 28, 2018
      user #1638096RyGuy360addphoto in My City
      Sep 27, 2018 @ 1:31pm
      Sep 27, 2018
      view more »

      Nearby Areas

      namedistance
      North Kettle Crest 88.9 km
      South Kettle Crest 8 29.1 km
      Ferry County Rail Trail 32 510 km
      Boulder Creek Summit Trail 113.4 km
      Swan Lake 220.7 km
      • By Bricklin69 & contributors
      • Admins: ACree
      • #5960 - 3,128 views
      • central kettle crest activity log | embed map of Central Kettle Crest mountain bike trails | central kettle crest mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Central Kettle Crest.
      You must login to download files.