close
Layers winter
Map Style
Trail Style
  • ?
LEGEND
Trail Difficulties
  • Access Road/Trail
  • White
  • Green
  • Blue
  • Black
  • Double Black Diamond

Trail Report Status
  • Clear / Green
  • Minor Issue / Yellow
  • Significant Issue / Amber
  • Closed or Major Issue / Red
Trail Conditions
  • Unknown
  • Snow Packed
  • Snow Covered
  • Freeze/thaw Cycle
  • Icey
  • Prevalent Mud
  • Wet
  • Variable
  • Dry
  • Very Dry
  • Map Markers
  • trail Trail Head
  • photo Photo
  • place Directory Listing
  • region Riding Area
  • TTF TTF
  • Parking Parking
  • Viewpoint Viewpoint
  • Information Information
  • Warning Warning
  • Directions Directions
  • Water Fountain/Source Water Fountain/Source
  • Sight Sight
  • Restrooms Restrooms
  • Gate Gate
  • Camping Camping
  • Trail Sign Trail Sign
      This trail system consists of over 110 miles of unique mostly sub alpine singletrack all currently open to mountain bikes. The Kettle Crest Trail itself stretches for an impressive 40 miles reaching from the Colville Indian Reservation to the North nearly stretching into Canada. Elevation of the trail varies from the bottom of the spur trails ranging mostly 3 to 4 thousand feet of elevation. Kettle Crest itself runs at around 5 to 6 thousand feet in elevation, as the trail constantly climbs up and down various peaks and saddles.
      Primary Trail Type: Cross-Country
      AKA: Sherman Pass
      Jungle Hill trailhead google parking directions
      Access Info:
      Kettle Crest is in the Colville National Forest, in the North East corner of Washington State. The most popular access to the trail is on Sherman Pass on Highway 20, in between the towns of Republic and Kettle Falls. Kettle Crest Trail meanders North/South atop the Kettle Range and the trail system also composes of many trails that spur off the mountain range at assorted points across. All of these spur trails eventually wind up ending on these roads. These roads are mostly forest service fire roads, some easily drivable, some get pretty primitive and require AWD or 4WD.
      Region Details
      • 10
      • 2

      Stats

      Avg Trail Rating
      Trails
      12
      Total Distance
      73 miles
      Total Descent Distance
      34 miles
      Total Descent
      4 miles
      Highest Trailhead
      1 miles
      Total Vertical
      5,193 ft
      Reports
      13
      Photos
      3
      Ridden Counter
      67

      Photos of Kettle Crest Mountain Bike

      trail: Jungle Hill
      393 |
      Aug 30, 2013 @ 2:46pm
      Aug 30, 2013
      Jungle Hill, Seattle
      trail: Jungle Hill
      263 |
      Aug 30, 2013 @ 2:46pm
      Aug 30, 2013
      Jungle Hill, Seattle
      trail: Jungle Hill
      216 |
      Aug 30, 2013 @ 2:46pm
      Aug 30, 2013
      Jungle Hill, Seattle
      more photos »

      Videos of Kettle Crest Mountain Bike

      Jungle Hill
      5:32 | 300 | Aug 8, 2010
      more videos »

      Kettle Crest Mountain Bike Routes

      titleratingdistance
      Jungle Hill loop
      14 miles
      Old Stage, KC South, Jungle Hill descent
      12 miles
      Sherman Tie/Peak to Jungle Hill Loop
      20 miles

      Recent Comments

      usernametypetitlecommentdate
      user #1202015KombuchatrailKettle Crest (North)Love the out and back from Sherman pass as far...
      Aug 20, 2017 @ 2:24pm
      Aug 20, 2017
      user #1321185bizango-xtrailSherman Peak LoopFun, techy trail. we have only ridden this...
      Jul 23, 2017 @ 7:37pm
      Jul 23, 2017
      user #1321185bizango-xtrailSnow PeakThis is a good way to add some distance to the...
      Jul 23, 2017 @ 7:33pm
      Jul 23, 2017
      user #1367255Merv14trailTaylor RidgeBlow down everywhere. Easily 200 . Stay away...
      Jul 17, 2017 @ 9:23am
      Jul 17, 2017
      more »

      Recent Activity

      usernameactiontypetitledate
      user #450232taiowariddentrailKettle Crest (North)
      Sep 6, 2017 @ 9:09pm
      Sep 6, 2017
      user #1197577homemadesalsawishlisttrailKettle Crest (North) and 2 more
      Sep 1, 2017 @ 8:57pm
      Sep 1, 2017
      user #1197577homemadesalsawishlistregionKettle Crest
      Sep 1, 2017 @ 8:54pm
      Sep 1, 2017
      user #1100383fartsmellowaddridelogAug 20, 2017 ride log and 1 more
      Aug 20, 2017 @ 5:40pm
      Aug 20, 2017
      user #1202015KombuchacommenttrailKettle Crest (North)
      Aug 20, 2017 @ 2:24pm
      Aug 20, 2017
      more »

      Nearby Riding Areas

      namedistance
      Gilpin Grasslands Provincial Park 126.6 km
      Stewart Creek Trails 1 3 3 229.3 km
      Midway Trails 5 5 129.6 km
      Santa Rosa Trails31.5 km
      Thimble Mountain 434.2 km
      • By Bricklin69 & contributors
      • Admins: EMBA, boxxerace, EvergreenBryan, CascadiaDirtCup, jmahler, ACree
      • #5960 - 2,300 views
      • kettle crest activity log | embed map of Kettle Crest mountain bike trails | kettle crest mountain biking points of interest
      • subscribe print map 3d map donate to earn trail karma!

      Downloading of trail gps tracks in kml & gpx formats is enabled for Kettle Crest.
      You must login to download files.